我的研華會員註冊

「我的研華」為研華客戶專屬服務平台。成為研華會員,您將收到最新產品資訊、研討會邀請和線上商店特殊優惠。

立即註冊,啟用您的會員服務!

BB-FOSTC
Serial Converter, RS-232 MODEM DB25 F to MM Fiber ST

  • Extend serial signals up to 4 km (2.5 mi) over multi-mode fiber
  • Point-to-point or multi-drop ring configuration
  • Inherent EMI/RFI immunity/isolation from surges, spikes, ground loops
  • Data rates: RS-232, up to 115.2 kbps; RS-422/485, 500 kbps
  • Quick, inline installation
  • External power source required (not included, sold separately)
Fiber optic cabling has inherent resistance to EMI/RFI and transient immunity, making it ideal for industrial and utility data communication applications. Model FOSTC provides the most versatile connection possible between asynchronous serial equipment using fiber optic cable. Any two pieces of asynchronous serial equipment can communicate full- or half-duplex over two fibers at distances up to 4 km (2.5 mi). The converter can be used for point-to-point communications between serial devices. It can also be used to create a multi-drop master/slave configuration, allowing one serial device to talk to multiple slave devices around a fiber ring. RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 data signals are supported. Different standards can be mixed and matched to allow RS-232 devices to connect to RS-422 or RS-485 systems. This means Model FOSTC can replace converters and isolators when connecting remote devices, while providing the EMI/RFI and transient immunity of optical fiber. Model FOSTC supports both Transmit Data and Receive Data lines, and provides full hardware control of the RS-485 driver with B B SmartWorx Automatic Send Data Control circuit. All serial connections are provided on the same DB25 female connector, while the multi-mode fiber is connected via two ST connectors. Powered by 12 VDC at 140 mA (maximum). An external power sourced is required (not included, sold separately).

規格 下載規格表

  • 產品料號
  • 相關訊息
General
  • Technology
  • Mounting
  • Power
  • Serial Type
  • Serial Connector
  • Fiber Type

General

  • Technology

    BB-FOSTC Serial
  • Mounting

    BB-FOSTC Inline
  • Power

    BB-FOSTC 12VDC
  • Serial Type

    BB-FOSTC RS-232/422/485
  • Serial Connector

    BB-FOSTC DB25 Female
  • Fiber Type

    BB-FOSTC Multi-mode

想瞭解更多嗎?歡迎線上詢問。研華專業技術代表 24 小時在線。